Is Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Butter | 90g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich butter flavor and light, crisp texture make this popcorn a popular snack for movie nights and casual sharing; reviewers frequently note consistent crunch and satisfying seasoning, easy-to-share packaging, and convenience for parties, while occasional comments mention an overly intense or artificial butter taste and some cite price concerns occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn (71%), sunflower oil or canola oil – hi oleic, butter (milk) (5.9%), salt, natural flavour, natural colour (beta carotene).

Check Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Butter | 90g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cobs Gluten Free Popcorn Butter | 90g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go