Is Cobs Lightly Salted Slightly Sweet Popcorn | 120g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • canola oil - high oleic

canola oil - high oleic

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, light chips with a mild saltiness and gentle sweetness; texture is airy yet crunchy, making them suitable for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning or packaging during delivery and overall freshness perception varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn (63%), sunflower oil or canola oil - high oleic, raw sugar, sea salt.

Check Cobs Lightly Salted Slightly Sweet Popcorn | 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cobs Lightly Salted Slightly Sweet Popcorn | 120g is available at 2 retailers

Aussie HealthWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go