Is Cobs Lightly Salted Slightly Sweet Popcorn | 120g Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, light chips with a mild saltiness and gentle sweetness; texture is airy yet crunchy, making them suitable for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning or packaging during delivery and overall freshness perception varies.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- canola oil - high oleic
canola oil - high oleic
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, light chips with a mild saltiness and gentle sweetness; texture is airy yet crunchy, making them suitable for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and balanced flavor, while some mention occasional variability in seasoning or packaging during delivery and overall freshness perception varies.
Ingredients
Popcorn (63%), sunflower oil or canola oil - high oleic, raw sugar, sea salt.
Check Cobs Lightly Salted Slightly Sweet Popcorn | 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cobs Lightly Salted Slightly Sweet Popcorn | 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Cobs Lightly Salted Slightly Sweet Popcorn | 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


