Is Coburn Farms Mexican Style Four Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asadero cheese
  • milk
  • quesadilla cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized milk cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium sulfate

asadero cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color )), Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes) Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor )). Contains: Milk.

Check Coburn Farms Mexican Style Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryNuttyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingSandwich