Is COCKTAIL SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
- natural smoke flavor
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC CRUSHED TOMATOES, ORGANIC HORSERADISH (ORGANIC CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC HORSERADISH ROOTS, WATER, SEA SALT), ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC VEGAN WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), ORGANIC MOLASSES, WATER, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, SALT, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GINGER PUREE, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR), ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC CLOVES.
Check COCKTAIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCKTAIL SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


