Is Coco Di Mama Chicken Caesar & Bacon Ciabatta Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • inactive durum wheat sourdough
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ciabatta Roll with Sourdough [ Wheat Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Inactive Durum Wheat Sourdough, Salt, Yeast, Fermented Wheat Flour], Ranch Style Caesar Dressing [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream ( Milk ), White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce (Water, Black Treacle, Spirit Vinegar, Tamarind Concentrate, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Ground Pimento, Ground Ginger, Ground Paprika, Ground Clove), Salt, Chives, Parsley, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Potato Starch], Chicken Breast (18%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Smoked Bacon (6%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Lettuce, Spinach, Rocket

Check Coco Di Mama Chicken Caesar & Bacon Ciabatta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go