Is Coco Di Mama Italian Deli Ham & Cheese Baguette Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised egg
  • mayonnaise
  • pork
  • mortadella ham

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Baguette with Sourdough [ Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Salt, Inactive Durum Wheat Sourdough, Yeast Extract, Cereal Flour ( Wheat , Corn), Broad Bean Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)], Mortadella Ham (16%) [Pork, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Mace, Dried Garlic, Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Gherkins [Gherkin, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Sea Salt, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)]

Check Coco Di Mama Italian Deli Ham & Cheese Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryMeaty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go