Is Coco Earth Chicken Burrito Bowl Ready Meal 385g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • mexican chicken kidney beans

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mexican Rice Ingredients: Cooked Long Grain White Rice (63%), Tomatoes (10%), Green Peas (5%), Onion (5%), Green Capsicum, Red Capsicum, Yellow Capsicum, Olive Oil, Carrot, Salt, Garlic, Serena Pepper, Refined Sunflower Oil, Celery, Green Chilli, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Red Chilli Powder. Mexican Chicken Ingredients: Kidney Beans (20%), Onion (17%), Tomato (14%), Chicken (14%), Water, Sweet Corn (8%), Green Capsicum (5%), Taco Seasoning (Salt, Cumin, Corn Starch, Paprika Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Oregano), Red Capsicum, Garlic, Refined Sunflower Oil, Chipotle Sauce (Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Puree, Onion, Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Garlic), Salt. Cheese Sauce Ingredients: Milk (68%), Processed Cheese (20%) (Milk), Butter (4%) (Milk), Refined Wheat Flour (Wheat), Water, Mexican Seasoning {Mixed Spices & Herbs (Chilli, Cumin, Clove, cinnamon, Thyme, Oregano), Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Iodised Salt, Anti Caking Agent (551)}, Salt, White Pepper, Turmeric Powder.

Check Coco Earth Chicken Burrito Bowl Ready Meal 385g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Coco Earth Chicken Burrito Bowl Ready Meal 385g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go