Is Coco Earth Plant Based Vindaloo With Basmati Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Vegan Vindaloo: Onion, Jackfruit (30%), Water, Tomato, Refined Sunflower Oil, Ginger Paste, Garlic Paste, Distilled White Vinegar, Coco Earth™ Vindaloo Spice Mix (Coriander, Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Clove, Cinnamon), Salt, Modified Starch, Turmeric Powder, Paprika Oleoresin, Vindaloo Spice Extract (Spice Extracts & Oil, Refined Sunflower Oil, Polysorbate 80, Mono, Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Propylene Glycol), Cooked Rice: Cooked Basmati Rice (99%), Refined Sunflower Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Green Cardamom, Cinnamon
Check Coco Earth Plant Based Vindaloo With Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco Earth Plant Based Vindaloo With Basmati Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Coco Earth Plant Based Vindaloo With Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


