Is Coco Lopez Cream Of Coconut, Real Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • sorbitan monostearate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sorbitan monostearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut, Sugar, Water, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Salt, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Mono and Diglycerides (Emulsifiers), Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum.

Check Coco Lopez Cream Of Coconut, Real against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Coco Lopez Cream Of Coconut, Real is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking
Pescatarian? Coco Lopez Cream Of Coconut, Real | Spoonful