Is Coco & Lucas' Chicken Fried Rice Meal 220g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Rice) (57%), Chicken (15 %), Egg, Carrot, Corn, Peas, Shallots, Garlic, So y Sauce (Contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Natural F l avour, Pepper, Canola Oil, Corn Starch.
Check Coco & Lucas' Chicken Fried Rice Meal 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco & Lucas' Chicken Fried Rice Meal 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Coco & Lucas' Chicken Fried Rice Meal 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


