Is Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- butter
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- cheese sauce
- natural flavours
- non-animal lipase
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni Pasta (45%) (Water, <br/>Durum Wheat Semolina), Cheese Sauce (40%) (Milk, Cheddar Cheese (13%) (Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Non-Animal Rennet, Non-Animal Lipase), Butter (Milk), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Pepper, Bay Leaf), Marinated Chicken (15%) (Chicken (89%), Water, Maltodextrin (Maize), Maize Starch, Vegetable Protein, Mineral Salt (450), Salt, Natural Flavours, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Vegetable fibre, Vegetable Powder (Onion), Yeast Extract).
Check Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco & Lucas Chicken Mac & Cheese | 220GRAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


