Is Coco & Lucas' Gluten Free Bacon Mac & Cheese 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • bacon
  • pasteurised milk
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • cheese sauce
  • non-animal lipase
  • enzymes

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (50%) (Water, Rice Flour, Maize Flour), Cheese Sauce (45.5%) (Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Cultures, Enzymes (Non-Animal Rennet, Non-Animal Lipase)), Butter (Milk), Cheese Powder (Milk) (330), Tapioca Flour, Salt, Pepper, Bay Leaf), Bacon (4.5%), Canola Oil.

Check Coco & Lucas' Gluten Free Bacon Mac & Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Coco & Lucas' Gluten Free Bacon Mac & Cheese 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking