Is Coco Pops Chocos Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • bitamine b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavouring

bitamine b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(EN) CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED WHEAT CEREAL, FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS AND IRON. INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour (72%), sugar, chocolate powder (10%) (sugar, cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, salt, natural flavouring, cinnamon, niacin, iron, vitamin B6, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12. For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold. May contain gluten from other cereals, soy. Best-before: see top. Store in a cool, dry place. (EL) ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΑΚΑ ΣΙΤΟΥ ΜΕ ΓΕΥΣΗ ΣΟΚΟΛΑΤΑΣ, ΕΜΠΛΟΥΤΙΣΜΕΝΑ ΜΕ ΒΙΤΑΜΙΝΕΣ ΚΑΙ ΣΙΔΗΡΟ. ΣΥΣΤΑΤΙΚΑ: Αλεύρι σίτου (72%), ζάχαρη, σοκολάτα σε σκόνη (10%) (ζάχαρη, σκόνη κακάο), σκόνη κακάο με χαμηλά λιπαρά, σιρόπι γλυκόζης, αλάτι, φυσική αρωματική ύλη, κανέλα, νιασίνη, σίδηρος, βιταμίνη Β6, ριβοφλαβίνη, θειαμίνη, φολικό οξύ, βιταμίνη D, βιταμίνη B12.

Check Coco Pops Chocos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Box, Packet

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking