Is Coco Pops Chocos Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • chocolate flavoured wheat cereal
  • gluten from other cereals
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(EN) CHOCOLATE FLAVOURED WHEAT CEREAL, FORTIFIED WITH VITAMINS AND IRON. INGREDIENTS: Wheat flour (72%), sugar, chocolate powder (10%) (sugar, cocoa powder, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, salt, natural flavouring, cinnamon, niacin, iron, vitamin B6, riboflavin, thiamin, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12. For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold. May contain gluten from other cereals, soy. Best-before: see top. Store in a cool, dry place. (EL) ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΑΚΑ ΣΙΤΟΥ ΜΕ ΓΕΥΣΗ ΣΟΚΟΛΑΤΑΣ, ΕΜΠΛΟΥΤΙΣΜΕΝΑ ΜΕ ΒΙΤΑΜΙΝΕΣ ΚΑΙ ΣΙΔΗΡΟ. ΣΥΣΤΑΤΙΚΑ: Αλεύρι σίτου (72%), ζάχαρη, σοκολάτα σε σκόνη (10%) (ζάχαρη, σκόνη κακάο), σκόνη κακάο με χαμηλά λιπαρά, σιρόπι γλυκόζης, αλάτι, φυσική αρωματική ύλη, κανέλα, νιασίνη, σίδηρος, βιταμίνη Β6, ριβοφλαβίνη, θειαμίνη, φολικό οξύ, βιταμίνη D, βιταμίνη B12.

Check Coco Pops Chocos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Box, Packet

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingBaking