Is Coco Pops Protein Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- natural flavours
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole grains (53%) (wheat flour, oat flour [oats]), sugar, corn flour, wheat protein, cocoa (5%), rice flour, cereal extract (wheat, barley), minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), sunflower oil, natural flavours (milk), salt, vitamins (vitamin C, niacin, vitamin E, vitamin B6, riboflavin, vitamin D, thiamin, folate).
Check Coco Pops Protein Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco Pops Protein Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Breakfast Item · Bar


