No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Coco Pops Snack Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Rice (27%), Yoghurt Compound (22%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Glucose, Yoghurt Powder [milk], Emulsifier [soy Lecithin], Acidity Regulator [330], Salt), Glucose, Fructose, Sugar, Invert Syrup, Vegetable Oil (antioxidant [tocopherols]), Milk Solids, Glucose Solids, Cocoa (1.5%), Humectant (glycerol), Salt, Gelatin (beef), Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Canola Lecithin, 472e), Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavour (chocolate), Antioxidant (rosemary Extract). Contains Barley, Milk and Soy.

Check Coco Pops Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Coco Pops Snack Bar | Spoonful