Is Coco Pops Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- ascorbyl palmitate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(EN) CHOCOLATE FLAVOUR PUFFED RICE CEREAL AND MILK BAR INGREDIENTS: Rice flour (31%), vegetable oils (palm, coconut in varying proportions), sweetened condensed skimmed milk (10%) [skimmed milk, sugar, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, emulsifier (soy lecithin)], sugar, invert sugar syrup, fat reduced cocoa powder, glucose syrup, skimmed milk powder, barley malt extract, flavouring, salt, emulsifier (soy lecithin), antioxidants (ascorbyl palmitate, alpha tocopherol, vitamin E), vitamins (niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folic acid, vitamin B12).
Check Coco Pops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coco Pops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
GoodPop Pops Orange N Cream - 4-2.5 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Breakfast Item · Bar, Box


