Is COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • chocolate
  • natural flavor
  • semisweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cocoa biscuits with chocolate peanut butter filling are a perfect choice for on-the-go snacks, breakfast, or snack time. Made with whole grain oats, the creamy peanut butter filling provides a boost of energy. With 13 grams of whole grain per serving, these biscuits are a great source of nutrients. They are crafted with real ingredients, without any artificial flavors, colors, or high fructose corn syrup. Some people love the taste of these biscuits, finding them to be an invigorating treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain oats, sugar, peanut butter (peanuts, salt), palm oil, tapioca syrup, peanut flour, canola oil, semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa processed with baking soda, salt, baking soda, natural flavor, cream

Check COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Curious

Just curious why the ingredients in question is not listed.

Momma3Jenny•May 31, 2021

Where to buy

COCOA BISCUITS WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FILLING, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 7 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go