No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Cocoa Classics French Vanilla & Chocolate Cocoa Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Dutch-processed Cocoa, Coconut Oil, Salt, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Potassium & Sodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Cocoa Classics French Vanilla & Chocolate Cocoa Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cocoa Classics French Vanilla & Chocolate Cocoa Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking
Vegan? Cocoa Classics French Vanilla & Chocolate Cocoa Mix | Spoonful