Is COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND GOURMET TRAIL MIX, COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • derived from milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • butter pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

derived from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), MACADAMIAS (MACADAMIAS, SALT), COCONUT (COCONUT, CANE SUGAR, SODIUM METABISULPHITE [AS S02]), COCOA COCONUT ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCONUT COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT]), COCOA ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM (DERIVED FROM MILK), SALT]).

Check COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND GOURMET TRAIL MIX, COCOA COCONUT ALMOND BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast