Is Cocoa cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b5
- +3 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED COCONUT WATER, ORGANIC EVAPORATED COCONUT NECTAR, COCONUT CREAM, SOLUBLE FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, MAGNESIUM (AQUAMIN MG), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), MONK FRUIT EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), BIOTIN (VITAMIN B7), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)
Check Cocoa cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

