Is COCOA MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR, COCOA MARSHMALLOW Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- other natural flavors
- water glycerin
- natural bourbon vanilla flavor
- natural flavor
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOWS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, WATER, GELATIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), CRISP RICE (RICE, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES), COCOA RICE CRISP (RICE, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL BOURBON VANILLA FLAVOR (VANILLA EXTRACTS AND OTHER NATURAL EXTRACTS, WATER GLYCERIN, CANE ALCOHOL, SUGAR SYRUP AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), RELEASE AGENT (SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN).
Check COCOA MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR, COCOA MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCOA MARSHMALLOW DREAM BAR, COCOA MARSHMALLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Candy · Bar


