Is COCOA MINT CHIP COOKIES, COCOA MINT CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamins a & d added
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- +3 more
vitamins a & d added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), GREEN MINT DROPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, ADDED COLOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, CAGE FREE EGGS, EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INSTANT NONFAT DRY MILK (VITAMINS A & D ADDED), SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA (LEAVENING), XANTHAN GUM, VITAMIN E, SOYBEAN OIL
Check COCOA MINT CHIP COOKIES, COCOA MINT CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCOA MINT CHIP COOKIES, COCOA MINT CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


