Is Cocoa Peanut Butter Ball Cereal Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • lecithins
  • +4 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Oligofructose, WHOLEGRAIN MAIZE FLOUR (1396), PEANUT BUTTER (10%), Wheat Flour, Palm Kernel Fat, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (2%), Dextrose, Salt, Maize Starch, Humectant: Glycerol; Maize Flour, Colour: Paprika Extract; Barley Malt Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins; Sunflower Oil, Turmeric Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Barley Malt Extract, Ferrous Fumarate, Cinnamon, Niacin, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.

Check Cocoa Peanut Butter Ball Cereal Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go