No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is COCOA PEBBLES FLAVORED ISO100 HYDROLYZED PROTEIN POWDER, COCOA PEBBLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Chocolate cereal inspired flavor delivers a sweet, nostalgic cocoa profile. Fine powder blends readily into liquids, producing a smooth, slightly creamy texture with thickness. Commonly scooped into shakes or smoothies, stirred into yogurt, mixed into batters, or added to coffee and oatmeal for a flavored boost and occasional grainy notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check COCOA PEBBLES FLAVORED ISO100 HYDROLYZED PROTEIN POWDER, COCOA PEBBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? COCOA PEBBLES FLAVORED ISO100 HYDROLYZED PROTEIN POWDER, COCOA PEBBLES | Spoonful