Is COCOA PEBBLES FLAVORED ISO100 HYDROLYZED PROTEIN POWDER, COCOA PEBBLES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate cereal inspired flavor delivers a sweet, nostalgic cocoa profile. Fine powder blends readily into liquids, producing a smooth, slightly creamy texture with thickness. Commonly scooped into shakes or smoothies, stirred into yogurt, mixed into batters, or added to coffee and oatmeal for a flavored boost and occasional grainy notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check COCOA PEBBLES FLAVORED ISO100 HYDROLYZED PROTEIN POWDER, COCOA PEBBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep