Is Cocoa Puffs Cocoa Flavored Corn Puff Treats Bars, Cocoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatin
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +8 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], IRON AND ZINC [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, CANOLA, AND PALM), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, BHT), FRUCTOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BROWN RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GELATIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check Cocoa Puffs Cocoa Flavored Corn Puff Treats Bars, Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa Puffs Cocoa Flavored Corn Puff Treats Bars, Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Fritos Corn Chips Chili Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Snack · Bar


