Is Cocoa Puffs Cocoa Flavored Corn Puff Treats Bars, Cocoa Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 10 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vegetable glycerin
  • vitamin b2
  • +6 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CORN SYRUP, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CANOLA OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], IRON AND ZINC [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, CANOLA, AND PALM), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, BHT), FRUCTOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BROWN RICE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITOL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, GELATIN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Cocoa Puffs Cocoa Flavored Corn Puff Treats Bars, Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go