Is Cocoa Vanilla Oat Boost Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • poludur containing gluten
  • these oat boosts are made from natural holegrain oats mixed with rich cocoa
  • ng artificial in oat flapjacks with cocoa
  • chocolate al vanilla flavouring oats
  • modified starch
  • +2 more

poludur containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

baked in the uk, these oat boosts are made from natural holegrain oats mixed with rich cocoa and aromatic vanilla flavouring for a deliciously moreish taste, ng artificial in oat flapjacks with cocoa, chocolate al vanilla flavouring oats (38%), chicory root fibre, vegetable ed, palm), sunflower seeds, golden syrup, cocoa powder (3,6%), liquid sugar, chocolate a mass, sugar, cocoa butter, fat-reduced remulsifier: soya lecithin), humectant: seed palm fat, modified starch, soya flour, ar, starch natural vanilla flavouring, sea r soya lecithi-citrus fibre, natural biliser xanthan oummolasses, poludur containing gluten, ns, nace so may contain sesame and other ributes to normal energy-yielding cocoa vanilla oat boosts contain 0,48mg of erving, enjoy as a part of a varied and healthy lifestyle, this recipe to over 80 this percentage out, d sustainable palm oil, www,rspo,org, √³ fsc mix packaging uk only c box

Check Cocoa Vanilla Oat Boost against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.