Is Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Cocobella dairy free coconut yoghurt vanilla is a plant-based product made with organic ingredients. It is Non-GMO Project Verified and does not contain artificial flavors. This yogurt is cholesterol-free and is perceived by people to be unsweetened. However, it is worth noting that some people believe it has 24 grams of sugar in one cup. Despite this, the general consensus is that the yogurt tastes good.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- native starch
- natural flavour
native starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cocobella dairy free coconut yoghurt vanilla is a plant-based product made with organic ingredients. It is Non-GMO Project Verified and does not contain artificial flavors. This yogurt is cholesterol-free and is perceived by people to be unsweetened. However, it is worth noting that some people believe it has 24 grams of sugar in one cup. Despite this, the general consensus is that the yogurt tastes good.
Ingredients
Coconut yoghurt (water, coconut milk, native starch, tapioca syrup, carob bean extract, agar, yoghurt cultures and probiotics), Vanilla blend (water, sugar, rice starch, natural flavour, vanilla bean (<1%), lemon juice concentrate).
Check Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


