Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Cocojune Pure Coconut Organic Dairy-Free Plain Yogurt Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic coconuts, water, organic tapioca, vegan probiotic cultures: live cultures Bifidobacterium animalis s. lactis BB-12, Lactobacillus acidophilus LA-5, Lactobacillus paracasei CRL 431, Lactobacillus delbrueckii s. bulgaricus, Streptococcus thermophilus.

Check Cocojune Pure Coconut Organic Dairy-Free Plain Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping
Vegetarian? Cocojune Pure Coconut Organic Dairy-Free Plain Yogurt | Spoonful