Is Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cocomels organic coconut milk caramel bites vegan sea salt 35 oz are a popular choice among caramel lovers. People rave about the taste, describing it as addictive. These caramels are also highly regarded as a great vegan option. With their organic coconut milk base and sea salt flavor, these 35 oz caramel bites are a delightful treat for those looking for a delicious and ethical indulgence.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic dark chocolate (organic chocolate liquor, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, soy lecithin (emulsifier), organic vanilla extract), organic coconut cream (organic coconut, water), organic brown rice syrup, organic cane sugar, sea salt, organic vanilla extract, xanthan gum.

Check Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Cocomels

I love these they are my favorite!!!

saltysavorypriceypantry stapletastysweet
Ashlynn•Mar 20, 2021

Where to buy

Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsVitacostWalmartMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThrive MarketGluten Free MallAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go