Is COCONUT BAR COOKIES Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- interesterified soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR PALM OIL AND/OR INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, DESICCATED COCONUT (CONTAINS SULFITING AGENTS), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN.
Check COCONUT BAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT BAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


