Is COCONUT BREADED BUTTERFLY COCONUT SHRIMP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- hydrolyzed wheat gluten
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, COCONUT, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGG WHITES, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRIACETIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTICAKING), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (RETAINS MOISTURE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check COCONUT BREADED BUTTERFLY COCONUT SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT BREADED BUTTERFLY COCONUT SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Seafood · Piece


