Is COCONUT BUTTERFLY PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL-ON SHRIMP COATED WITH A BLEND OF COCONUT FLAKES AND PANKO BREAD CRUMBS CRISPY SEASONED SHRIMP, COCONUT BUTTERFLY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soybean, Corn And/Or Cottonseed Oil), Coconut, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Powdered Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Sodium Metabisulfite, Salt, Yeast, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (To Retain Moisture), Natural Flavor (Contains Coconut), Canola Oil, Caramel Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative).

Check COCONUT BUTTERFLY PEELED AND DEVEINED TAIL-ON SHRIMP COATED WITH A BLEND OF COCONUT FLAKES AND PANKO BREAD CRUMBS CRISPY SEASONED SHRIMP, COCONUT BUTTERFLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingMeal Prep