Is Coconut Cashew Crunch Protein Bar - Box of 12 Bars (2.05 oz / 58 Grams each) by Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural coconut flavor

natural coconut flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Cashews, Organic Brown Syrup, Complete Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Organic Agave Nectar, Toasted Coconut, Organic Crisped Brown Rice, Organic Dates, Organic Sunflower Seeds, Golden Flaxseed, Organic Safflower Oil, Natural Coconut Flavor, Sea Salt, Contains Cashews, Coconut, Crafted In Small Batches In Our Dedicated Gluten-free Facility, Peanuts And Tree Nuts Are Present In Our Facility, Contains Cashews, Coconut, Crafted In Small Batches In Our Dedicated Gluten-free Facility, Peanuts And Tree Nuts Are Present In Our Facility

Check Coconut Cashew Crunch Protein Bar - Box of 12 Bars (2.05 oz / 58 Grams each) by against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Coconut Cashew Crunch Protein Bar - Box of 12 Bars (2.05 oz / 58 Grams each) by is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep