Is Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- heavy whipping cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM), SUGARED YOLKS SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BISULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES).
Check Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
About this product
Snack · Whole


