Is Coconut cream pie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, corn syrup, honey, dextrose), Water, Coconut, Liquid yolk, Modified palm and canola oil shortening, Enriched flour, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Whole wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Soybean oil, Flavour and artificial flavour, Salt, Dried yolk, Sodium bicarbonate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium caseinate, Modified cellulose, Sodium stearoyl-lactylate, Sodium citrate, Sorbitan monostearate, Xanthan gum, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Soy lecithin, Soy flour, Carotene, Annatto extract, Turmeric extract.

Check Coconut cream pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking