Is Coconut cream pie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • dried yolk
  • liquid yolk
  • honey
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl-lactylate
  • dextrose

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, corn syrup, honey, dextrose), Water, Coconut, Liquid yolk, Modified palm and canola oil shortening, Enriched flour, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Whole wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Soybean oil, Flavour and artificial flavour, Salt, Dried yolk, Sodium bicarbonate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium caseinate, Modified cellulose, Sodium stearoyl-lactylate, Sodium citrate, Sorbitan monostearate, Xanthan gum, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Soy lecithin, Soy flour, Carotene, Annatto extract, Turmeric extract.

Check Coconut cream pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking