Is Coconut cream pie Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl-lactylate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose

sodium stearoyl-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, corn syrup, honey, dextrose), Water, Coconut, Liquid yolk, Modified palm and canola oil shortening, Enriched flour, Hydrogenated palm kernel oil, Whole wheat flour, Modified corn starch, Soybean oil, Flavour and artificial flavour, Salt, Dried yolk, Sodium bicarbonate, Polysorbate 60, Sodium caseinate, Modified cellulose, Sodium stearoyl-lactylate, Sodium citrate, Sorbitan monostearate, Xanthan gum, Carob bean gum, Guar gum, Soy lecithin, Soy flour, Carotene, Annatto extract, Turmeric extract.

Check Coconut cream pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyFlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking