Is Coconut Creme Pudding - 1.5 Lb Tub Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pudding Base (Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Disodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Oil), Coconut (Coconut, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite), Cane Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein), Modified Food Starch, Powdered Sugar, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gums (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (Cellulose Gum)), Natural Non-gmo Coconut Flavor (With Sodium Caseinate), Bio Based Propylene Glycol, Cellulose, Fd&c Yellow 5, Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy, Processed On Equipment That Also Processes: Crustacean Shellfish, Egg, Fish, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Filbert (Hazelnut), Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut), Wheat

Check Coconut Creme Pudding - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Coconut Creme Pudding - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking