Is Coconut Cult Spooky Brownie Batter Probiotic Coconut Yogurt Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • acidophilus

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Cream, Organic Cacao, Organic Coconut Nectar, Organic Whole Grain Rice Flour, Organic Coconut Flour, Organic Cassava, Organic Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Water, Custom Probiotic Cultures. 12 Super-live Probiotic Species: L. Acidophilus, L. Carnosum, S. Thermophilus 1, S. Thermophilus 2, L. Bulgaricus, L. Casei, Bifidobacterium, L. Rhamnosus 1, L. Rhamnosus 2, P. Acidilactici, L. Plantarum, L. Helveticus

Check Coconut Cult Spooky Brownie Batter Probiotic Coconut Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch, Cup, Spoonable

Flavor
SweetNuttyCocoa
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDippingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Coconut Cult Spooky Brownie Batter Probiotic Coconut Yogurt | Spoonful