Is COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN SOUP, COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHICKEN MEAT, CREAM (MILK), CARROTS, RED PEPPERS, MUSHROOMS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER CHESTNUTS (IN WATER), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT MILK FLAVORING (DEHYDRATED COCONUT MILK, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, CILANTRO, SPICE, FLAVORING, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED COCONUT MILK, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TURMERIC FOR COLOR, TURMERIC, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CHICKEN STOCK, MUSTARD EXTRACT, KAFFIR LIME LEAF EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC OIL.

Check COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN SOUP, COCONUT CURRY WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch