Is Coconut Lemon Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural coconut flavour
  • sucrose

natural coconut flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nh Margarine (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Liquid Whole Egg, Icing Sugar (Sucrose, Corn Starch), Water, Coconut, Egg Whites: (Liquid Egg Whites, Triethyl Citrate), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Flavedo (Lemon Peel, Sugar, Lemon Oil), Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Coconut Flavour, Vanilla Allergens:processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Peanuts, Treenuts And Soy

Check Coconut Lemon Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Coconut Lemon Bar is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
CitrusNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast