Is Coconut Milk, Original Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 60 e435
polysorbate 60 e435
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut milk extract, water, guar gum e412 (stabilizer), carboxy methyl cellulose e466 (stabilizer), polysorbate 60 e435 (emulsifer), citric acid e330 (antioxidant), antioxidant sodium metabisulphite e233 to prevent the discoloration.
Check Coconut Milk, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Milk, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


