Is COCONUT NEST COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • consist of milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
consist of milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Consist Of Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Water, Propylene Glycol, Salt, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Promote Color Retention))

Check COCONUT NEST COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COCONUT NEST COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? COCONUT NEST COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE, MILK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful