Is Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Compact bars deliver a mildly sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a chewy yet slightly crumbly texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning, satisfying mouthfeel, and portability for snacks, breakfasts, or travel, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional flakiness in batches, and generally reliable freshness across multiple purchase occasions, reviewers noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic whole grain rolled oats
- brown rice syrup
organic whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Compact bars deliver a mildly sweet, slightly toasted flavor with a chewy yet slightly crumbly texture; reviewers often note consistent portioning, satisfying mouthfeel, and portability for snacks, breakfasts, or travel, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional flakiness in batches, and generally reliable freshness across multiple purchase occasions, reviewers noted.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Coconut, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Coconut Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Vitamin E (For Freshness).
Check Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Coconut Oat Bars, 3 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


