Is COCONUT SORBET BARS, COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • natural coconut flavor
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, LIQUID SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCONUT PUREE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT, NATURAL FLAVOR [COCONUT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING], CITRIC ACID), NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR (NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check COCONUT SORBET BARS, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go