Is coconut thin cookie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gondr twin rabbit tm banh men tam biscuit fin de coco tapioca starch
  • product of vietnam vitamin d oiu 1img 7thy 30% detary fber 0118 0472% warning

gondr twin rabbit tm banh men tam biscuit fin de coco tapioca starch

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

product of vietnam vitamin d oiu 14mg img 7thy 30% detary fber 0118 0472% warning: and harm-www,p65wamings,ca,gondr twin rabbit tm bánh men tăm biscuit fin de coco tapioca starch, sugar, coconut cream, fd,c yellow#5, fd,c blue#1, fd,c red# 40, vanilla amidon de tapioca, sucre, crème de coco, fd,c jaune#5, fd,c bleu#1, fd,c rouge# 40,vanille

Check coconut thin cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking